NTSB Identification: FTW96LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 1996 in BULLARD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46748
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a dual instructional flight, the engine lost power, while the airplane was at 600 feet AGL, on a downwind leg for landing on runway 30. The flight instructor elected to land downwind on runway 12, which was a 2,700 foot grass runway. The airplane touched down past the midfield point. Braking on the wet grass was minimal, and the airplane overran the end of the runway, went through two fences and nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed that an exhaust valve had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of an engine exhaust valve, which resulted in a loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent damage to the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the tailwind, and the wet grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months