NTSB Identification: FTW96LA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1996 in POND CREEK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N6050D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had routinely flown off the 2,800 foot runway with a similar load; however, on this takeoff, the airplane was not airborne at the usual place. The pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, but he missed the dump handle. After reaching the end of the runway, the airplane became airborne, crossed a ravine where the ground dropped off approximately 30 feet into a creek bed, and impacted terrain on the far side of the creek. The pilot reported that he normally followed the manufacturer's recommended short field takeoff procedure, which called for the use of a 10 degree flap setting; however, he indicated that he might not have used the flaps on the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed to climb after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to follow short field takeoff procedures, and his delay in jettisoning the chemical load. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months