NTSB Identification: FTW96LA173.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1996 in ROANOKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-TAF, registration: N36953
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the aircraft touched down on all three landing gear and bounced. Subsequently, the aircraft landed and ground looped separating the left main landing gear. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway, struck a fence and a retaining wall, and came to a stop up right. Both wing spars incurred damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months