NTSB Identification: FTW96LA172.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 1996 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N5245G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After taking off from runway 15, the pilot initiated a banner pickup in winds that were from 230 degrees at 24 with gusts to 33 knots. The pilot reported that the banner became tangled during pickup, which created more drag than the airplane could overpower. According to him, 'the banner opened up like a parachute and raised above the airplane which made the release mechanism inoperable and unable to release.' Subsequently, the airplane touched down in a field approximately 1,200 feet beyond the departure end of the runway and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
entanglement of the tow banner during banner pickup, and subsequent failure or inability to jettison the banner. A factor relating to the accident was: high gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months