NTSB Identification: FTW96LA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 1996 in VENICE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N734QW
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a statement given by one passenger to the local sheriff's investigator, the airplane was approximately '300 feet off the ground when whey encountered fog. The pilot made a right turn and began to descend. The airplane impacted the water, and the windshield popped out. The airplane bounced once and came to rest inverted.' The passenger also stated that when they had departed the airport, the weather had been 'crystal clear' and 'no one noticed the fog until they were already in it.' The airplane was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions. A factor was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months