NTSB Identification: FTW96LA170.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 1996 in DELL CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: EXPLORER POST 51 AA CUBETTE, registration: N7891
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just bought the airplane and was returning to his home in California. He planned to stop at Dell City for fuel. While attempting to land on runway 26, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and the pilot decided to go around. During the go-around, the airplane impacted a power line that paralleled the left side of the runway and located approximately 800 feet from the centerline of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during a go-around. Factors were the gusty wind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months