NTSB Identification: FTW96LA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 1996 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Beech E35, registration: N3295C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the pilot 'noticed a flat spot in the power' as he opened the throttle. He also 'noticed the rpm was 2400 rpm' instead of the expected 2500 rpm; however, he elected to continue the takeoff. During the initial climb after takeoff, 'the aircraft started to settle.' Since there was now 'insufficient remaining runway to attempt to abort,' the pilot turned 90 degrees left intending to land on a dirt road. The airplane touched down beside the road, struck 'a piece of concrete debris,' and came to rest on the road. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months