NTSB Identification: FTW96LA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1996 in BELLVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6882P
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a previous attempted landing, the pilot executed a go-around due to a high approach/landing airspeed. During the second landing, the aircraft touched down about halfway down the 2,480-foot runway with no flaps extended and overran the runway. The pilot reported that during his second approach, he landed 'to fast, but thought [he] had adequate stopping distance.' He 'cut power, applied full brakes, [and] skidded off [the] south end of [the] runway into a fence.' The aircraft came to a stop off the departure end of the runway down a 5-foot embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive approach/landing airspeed and his failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months