NTSB Identification: FTW96LA164.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 1996 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: XBCHP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated an intersection takeoff on runway 35 with 600 feet of runway remaining to demonstrate the improved performance of the airplane with its newly installed engine and propeller STC package. He had routinely performed this feat. However, on this flight, the airplane was considerably heavier, since there was a passenger aboard and the aircraft had just been serviced with 75 gallons of fuel. Also, the density altitude was 3,200 feet, and the winds were reported as 'light from the south.' The pilot stated that once airborne, the airplane continued to accelerate, but failed to clear trees past the departure end of the runway. The engine operation was reported as normal, and no anomalies were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to use all of available runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's overconfidence in the ability of the airplane, the high density altitude, the tailwind, and trees at the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months