NTSB Identification: FTW96LA158.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1996 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: STAFFORD RV-4, registration: N84PS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport from a local cross country flight, the pilot performed three touch and go landings. While on the crosswind leg of the fourth pattern circuit, which was to culminate in a full stop landing, the engine lost power and the pilot made an emergency landing in a plowed field. During the landing roll, one main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The flight originated with 11 gallons of fuel on board, and the duration of the flight was 54 minutes. According to the pertinent Lycoming engine chart, the fuel consumption at 75 percent power (2,450 rpm) is 10.5 gallons per hour. A review of the pilot's aero/medical data revealed him to be non-current in flight proficiency and medical certification.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation in that he failed to ensure the aircraft had sufficient fuel to complete the flight. A factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months