NTSB Identification: FTW96FA181.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 1996 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N2558W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot called a fixed base operator (FBO) on Unicom frequency about 10 miles from the airport (Expressway Airpark). He was informed that the winds were 'out of the north, favoring runway 02.' Later, the pilot was heard to announced a 'go-around from runway 20.' The FBO told the pilot that he was 'trying to land downwind, use runway 02' to which the pilot replied 'OK.' The pilot made another call 'going around at Expressway.' A flight instructor contacted the pilot and notified him that he was using the wrong runway. The pilot's reply was unclear. The pilot next reported on a 'left downwind for 02.' The FBO corrected the pilot and told him 'you are upwind, the winds are from the north, preferred runway is 02' to which the pilot replied 'runway zero two.' On the third approach, the airplane touched down beyond the midpoint of runway 20. After rolling for a few feet, the pilot applied power and the airplane climbed to approximately 50 feet above the ground. The landing gear and flaps were retracted as the airplane assumed an exaggerated nose high climb attitude. Witnesses reported that the airplane was 'waffling' as it continued southbound. Subsequently, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and it impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in aborting the landing and his failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper interpretation of the recommended landing runway, his selection of the wrong runway, and the resultant tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months