NTSB Identification: CHI96LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 1996 in MANHATTAN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Beech B55B, registration: N8496N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he slowed the airplane and performed a 'GUMPS' check on base. He wrote that he 'thought the wheels were down at this point.' He said he performed another 'GUMPS' check on final. He 'flared normally and went to idle...touched down, and after 2 seconds the nose dropped, and [the airplane] began to slide.' He reported that he heard the landing gear warning horn during the flare, but thought it was the stall warning horn. He reported that when he returned to the airplane five minutes after the accident, he observed the landing gear control handle in an intermediate position between the center and bottom detent. The landing gear system functioned normally during an operational check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly extend the landing gear. A factor was his failure to follow checklist procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months