NTSB Identification: CHI96LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 1996 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6542J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot and a flight instructor (CFI) were practicing crosswind takeoffs and landings. The student misjudged a landing flare, and the airplane bounced during touchdown. The student added power to abort the landing, but directional control of the airplane was not maintained. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway into a grass area. The CFI stated he reduced the power as the airplane rolled off the runway into the grass. However, the airplane's right wing contacted a pole located 85 to 100 feet from the runway. The airplane then traveled an additional 500 feet before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, and his delay in taking remedial action to regain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the student's improper flare for landing, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane; and the proximity of a pole to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months