NTSB Identification: CHI96LA138.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1996 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6179M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the wind caught the airplane's tail and raised the right wing. He stated the left wingtip contacted the runway and the airplane ground looped. The airplane then nosed over before coming to rest. The pilot reported that the winds were from 350 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months