NTSB Identification: CHI96LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 1996 in AITKIN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N4883S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane on runway 16 in winds that he reported were from the west at 28 to 30 mph. During the landing, the airplane veered to the right into a snowbank and sustained substantial damage. About 45 minutes before the accident, the wind was reported to be from 280 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure (or inability) to adequately compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months