NTSB Identification: CHI96LA124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 02, 1996 in MARSHALL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N2586S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as the airplane was taking off, a deer hit the left side of the empennage, causing a violent yaw to the left, but the airplane continued to fly. Passengers in the rear seat used a flashlight to inspect the damage. They discovered that the left horizontal stabilizer, elevator and empennage were damaged. The pilot was concerned about tail flutter and possible stalling of the airplane. He determined that he would maintain 100 knots and continue in the same direction to the nearest airport, where he could make a straight-in landing, and emergency services were available. An uneventful landing was made.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A deer that wandered onto the runway. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months