NTSB Identification: CHI96LA123.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1996 in ULYSSES, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N6237Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while taxiing before takeoff, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind, causing it to slide sideways. He said that when the airplane reached the left side of the road, the wind 'got under the right wing and turned the plane over onto the top.' He was departing to the east from a two lane county road with loose gravel that ran east and west. The winds were reported to be 10 to 15 miles per hour from the south-southeast. The airplane came to rest in a ditch on the north side of the road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while taxiing. Factors relating to the accident were: the high, gusty, crosswind condition; and loose gravel on the roadway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months