NTSB Identification: CHI96LA122.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1996 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N9470M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequent examination revealed that the extension and retraction mechanism had malfunctioned. Airworthiness directives pertaining to the landing gear directly affecting the retraction and extension function had not been accomplished.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's failure to comply with an airworthiness directive on the landing gear which led to a retraction/extension assembly malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months