NTSB Identification: ATL96LA082.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in MCKENZIE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100-180, registration: N4090X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at destination airport, the pilot noticed that the winds were out of the west-northwest at thirteen knots. Since the winds favored runway 19, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 19. After a touchdown on the runway, the pilot stated that a gust of wind caused the right wing to come up. He also stated that when the right main gear came back down on the runway, it sustained damage. The aircraft departed the runway, and nosed over in the sod area adjacent to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the flight control during a crosswind landing that resulted in a loss of control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months