NTSB Identification: ATL96LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 02, 1996 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7355S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was returning to the departure airport when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power . According to the pilot, he attempted to restart the engine several times, but was unable to. The pilot reported that the carburetor heat was applied during the restart attempts, but there was no report by the pilot of the application of carburetor heat prior to the loss of engine power. The airplane collided with trees one mile east of the airport. The examination of the engine assembly, after the accident, failed to disclose a mechanical problem. A review of weather data at the approximate time of the accident disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing and his failure to apply carburetor heat that resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing at cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months