NTSB Identification: ANC96LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1996 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N91304
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the airplane allowed the pilot to manipulate the controls during the approach, attempted landing, and go around attempt. The pilot stated he did not feel comfortable with the approach so he initiated a go around. The right wing dropped and the right wing and the right main landing gear struck the ground. The airplane spun to the right and stopped. The pilot manipulating the controls did not have a high performance endorsement. The owner, also the passenger, was a certificated private pilot and had a high performance endorsement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall during the go around attempt. Factors in the accident were the pilot-in- command's lack of a high performance endorsement and the pilot/passenger's decision to allow the pilot-in-command to manipulate the controls during the landing in an off airport area. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months