NTSB Identification: ANC96LA057.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2598P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind from the right side just before touchdown. He landed the airplane hard on the left ski and the left ski broke off. The airplane's left wing dragged the snow and the airplane veered left. The right ski dug into the snow and the right wing dragged the snow damaging the wing, wing struts, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months