NTSB Identification: ANC96LA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 1996 in CHICKEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N39781
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot (first pilot), occupying the left seat, and a certificated airline transport pilot/flight instructor (second pilot), occupying the right seat, were departing a remote airstrip that was a 1,400 feet long area of compacted snow. The surface of the snow was soft and rough. By mutual agreement, the first pilot agreed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The second pilot agreed to manipulate the flaps to shorten the airplane's takeoff roll. During the takeoff roll, both pilots were focused in front of the airplane, and the left wing struck a tree, damaging the wing spar. The second pilot reported that the wind was from the east about 10 knots. The temperature was about 40 degrees F and the takeoff area sloped uphill about 1.5 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The first pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a tree. Factors in the accident were the first pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and soft snow conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months