NTSB Identification: ANC96LA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1996 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N1692M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he encountered low level turbulence during the final approach. He landed on the 'ski strip' and a gust of wind raised the left wing during the landing roll. The airplane veered to the left and the right ski broke off. The airplane continued off the side of the runway and struck a snow berm and nosed over. The pilot estimated the winds to be from 130 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 22 knots. The Fairbanks weather observation facility showed winds were from 160 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months