NTSB Identification: ANC96LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1996 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9600B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic was performing a test flight to check the flight control rigging. During his approach for landing, the engine lost power. The pilot landed short of the runway threshold, but the airplane encountered a puddle of water, about 1 foot deep, and nosed over. The pilot stated that the airplane was low on fuel and was operating in rough/turbulent air. During his approach to land on the runway, he was using a steep, nose low attitude, when the engine lost power. The pilot believed that the fuel tank inlet became unported during the approach. The airplane was destroyed by an explosion and fire during recovery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to unporting of the fuel tank inlet, and the pilot's use of a steep, nose-low attitude during descent on the approach to land. The low level of fuel remaining was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months