NTSB Identification: SEA96LA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1996 in LYNNWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5638H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine lost power shortly after takeoff. He attempted to restart the engine; however, it would not start and he prepared for a forced landing. The pilot stated that he made a slight turn to try to locate a suitable landing area; however, the ground was covered with tall trees and residential housing. He aimed the airplane between two trees and slowed to minimum controllable airspeed before the forced landing. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest inverted. The engine was inspected and no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months