NTSB Identification: SEA96LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 1996 in SUNRIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Maule M-5-235C, registration: N563UC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that upon touchdown he felt a 'tremendous tailwheel shimmy' and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane began to veer off the right edge of the runway. The pilot stated that he applied full power to regain rudder authority. As the airplane headed back onto the runway, the right wing impacted a pine tree. The left wing then impacted terrain and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and an examination of the tailwheel did not disclose evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of a tree near the edge of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months