NTSB Identification: SEA96LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1996 in EUGENE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8920S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, with a total of 14 hours of flight experience, was executing his first solo landing to runway 21 in calm wind conditions. He reported that the aircraft 'turned sharply to the right' during the landing roll and he was unable to regain directional control. The aircraft subsequently departed the runway during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. Wheel skid marks of 283 feet were measured on the runway, and no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's brakes was found. The student pilot's instructor, who witnessed the accident, postulated that the student inadvertently actuated the brakes during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadvertent activation of the brakes and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months