NTSB Identification: NYC96LA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in FAIRFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Robinson R22-BETA, registration: N221CW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot had been performing hover practice. During an ascent to a hover, the helicopter drifted left and rearward, and the main rotor RPM decayed. The CFI took over the controls and attempted to stabilize the helicopter, when the helicopter's tail rotor struck the ground. The helicopter then spun 720 degrees, struck the ground and rolled over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the helicopter controls or drive train.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision in that he delayed corrective action in recovering the low rotor RPM resulting in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months