NTSB Identification: NYC96LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 10, 1996 in WEEDSPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N3407R
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner kept his airplane at an airport that did not have fuel service. The pilot, with three adults and one infant, departed and flew to another airport to fuel the airplane. The pilot landed on runway 28, a 2,800 foot sod strip, which was covered with 6 to 8 inches of snow. The pilot refueled the airplane, and taxied out to runway 01, a 1,600 foot sod strip. Runway 01 was also snow covered, and had a path cleared down the middle about 16 feet wide. The pilot started the takeoff roll and rotated the airplane about 1,200 feet down the runway. After liftoff, the airplane drifted left, where the left main gear struck a snow bank and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not have the experience to takeoff on the narrow runway with the crosswind condition. The airport had been NOTAM closed due to snow covered runways. Winds reported at an airport 20 miles east of the departure airport were from 290 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot's total flying experience was about 135 hours, and he had not flown in the previous 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to takeoff on a closed snow-covered runway, and his inadequate compensation for a crosswind. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flying experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months