NTSB Identification: NYC96LA071.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1996 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N6625P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a preflight weather briefing and was advised of precautions for occasional moderated mixed and rime icing, as well as isolated severe mixed and clear icing, along the route of flight. En route, he encountered icing conditions and ice accretion on the aircraft. Manifold pressure began decreasing, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. Subsequently, he made a forced landing in a residential area, and the airplane struck a house and a car. The pilot stated, 'At 5000 feet, I expected to be above the freezing level, due to a temperature inversion, this was the case until I reached the Philadelphia area, I then encountered light mixed icing on the leading edges...Subsequently my manifold pressure dropped to 21 inches, and I began to lose altitude...Although I expected to receive an increase in manifold pressure on my descent, none occurred. At about 2000 feet, I felt that I could not make (a nearby airport) and declared a mayday. I was maintaining 95 knots.' Postaccident examination of the airplane included an functional check of the engine in a test cell. The engine operated rich below 1800 RPM, and takeoff power was achieved. No mechanical discrepancies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his resultant flight into known icing conditions, which resulted in ice accumulation, loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent collision with a residence and a vehicle. A factor relating to the accident was: the adverse weather (icing) condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months