NTSB Identification: NYC96LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1996 in SOUTH WALES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N7807S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had practiced two takeoffs and landings at his base airstrip, then departed the pattern and flew to another airstrip for five touch-and-go landings. He then flew back to his base airstrip and established the airplane on an approach to runway 29. The pilot stated that while on final approach, the airplane's angle of descent was low, and he added power to maintain altitude. After clearing the trees at the end of the runway, he then leveled the nose for a short field landing. The pilot stated that the airplane did not respond and he 'pulled the stick full aft and made a hard landing.' After landing, the airplane veered right, and the right wing struck trees along the side of the runway. The pilot estimated that the winds were from 300 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 25. The sod strip was about 4,000 feet long, 100 feet wide, and surrounded by 75-foot high trees on all sides.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months