NTSB Identification: NYC96LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 1996 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N61992
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After returning from a cross-country flight and landing on runway 29, the student pilot stopped on a taxiway with the airplane heading about 200 degrees. The pilot reported: '...I landed very smoothly on runway 29...I throttled up a bit to expedite. Right wing wanted to lift. I set ailerons to compensate. I exited (the taxiway), crossed the threshold...A sudden sustained gust of wind came from my right rear. Stick was full forward and full left ailreon ... Right rear continued to lift and turned plane over ...' The winds were reported at 300 degrees at 28 knots. The student pilot was returning from a cross-country flight where he had diverted due to high winds and then received verbal approval to return home. Winds at the time of departure and arrival were in excess of the limitation placed in the student pilot's log book.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, the pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions, and the high wind. The instructor's inadequate evaluation of the weather was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months