NTSB Identification: MIA96LA107.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. FEDEX )
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 27, 1996 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 727-225, registration: N468FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A NOTAM had been issued by the airport authority for closure of the portion of Taxiway A, between the entrance to the Northwest Airlink hangar and Taxiway B. Athough the NOTAM had been sent to the FAA Tower and Federal Express, the flightcrew was not provided this NOTAM by Federal Express, and the closed taxiway was not blocked off. The flightcrew received ATIS information 'Alpha' about 120 miles from Memphis, but the controller, who had recorded the ATIS, did not include the NOTAM information. About 20 minutes before the flight landed, the ATIS was changed to information 'Bravo,' which included the NOTAM information. The flightcrew did not get information 'Bravo,' and the approach controller did not ensure that the flightcrew had the most current information. After landing, the flight was cleared to taxi and hold short of runway 27. The ground controller did not inform the flightcrew that taxiway 'A' was closed. The flight proceeded along the closed portion of taxiway 'A,' and as the flightcrew was maneuvering around construction equipment, the right wing of the aircraft struck the construction equipment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flightcrew to maintain clearance from construction equipment while taxiing after landing. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of operator personnel to supply the flightcrew with current NOTAM information, failure of ATC personnel to include NOTAM information on ATIS information 'Alpha,' failure of tower personnel to ensure that the flightcrew had the most current ATIS information, failure of the ground controller to control the movement of the aircraft to prevent it from entering the closed taxiway, and failure of the airport authority to block the closed taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months