NTSB Identification: MIA96LA105.
Accident occurred Friday, March 22, 1996 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75770
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on an approach for a full stop landing. He realized he was fast and reduced the power to idle and applied full flaps. He flared too late, and the airplane bounced and began to porpoise down the runway. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise, and subsequent overload failure of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months