NTSB Identification: MIA96LA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1996 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5530Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he became disoriented while taxiing after landing and attempted to taxi between two fuel trucks. Both wing tips were damaged and the right outboard rib and right main spar were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the clearance between the fuel trucks. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months