NTSB Identification: MIA96LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 1996 in PANAMA CITY BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N86928
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC), who occupied the rear seat, was training the front seat pilot regarding banner towing operations. When the flight returned from tow-training, the banner was dropped, and the pilots entered the traffic pattern to land. The front seat pilot was manipulating the controls on final approach with the flaps fully extended, when the flight encountered gusty wind conditions. After touchdown, the flight encountered a gust of wind, and the airplane became airborne again. The front seat pilot stated that he applied only partial power, and the airplane landed hard, causing the right main landing gear wheel/axle assembly to separate. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the threads of all 4 of the axle attach nuts revealed that they were stripped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper compensation for wind conditions by the second pilot, his inadequate remedial action after the airplane lifted off during a wind gust, and inadequate supervision by the first pilot (PIC). A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months