NTSB Identification: MIA96LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 03, 1996 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N68883
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off on runway 9. He stated that after the airplane became airborne, a strong gust of wind from the left caused it to roll to the right. The right wing tip contacted the runway followed by the left wing tip. The airplane then pivoted on the left wing tip, and the pilot reduced the throttle after rolling to a wings level attitude. The airplane came to rest upright on a taxiway. A weather observation taken about 11 minutes after the accident indicated the wind was from 030 degrees at 13 knots with gust to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during lift-off, which resulted in the right wingtip contacting the runway. The gusty crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months