NTSB Identification: MIA96LA088.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1996 in CHIEFLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206L4, registration: N6248X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during cruise flight about 400 feet mean sea level he heard the engine decelerate then heard the engine-out audio. He maneuvered the helicopter for an autorotative landing in a clearing, but after observing uneven terrain he elected to zero his forward airspeed. After a hard landing the helicopter rocked forward causing the main rotor blades to contact the tailboom. Fuel quantity was sufficient to sustain engine operation and visually no contaminants were noted. The helicopter was recovered and the engine was started several times using the fuel supply in the fuel tank with no discrepancies noted. The engine was removed from the helicopter and tested at the manufacturers facility with no discrepancies noted. The power turbine governor (PTG) and the main fuel control and engine driven fuel pump were removed for bench testing. The only discrepancy noted was a failed roll pin for the throttle level stop in the PTG. The PTG manufacturer states that the failed roll pin would not effect operation of the unit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper cyclic and collective input by the pilot-in-command resulting in the hard landing during the autorotative landing. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months