NTSB Identification: MIA96FA096B
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1996 in FLAGLER BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N7152Y
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot and flight instructor (CFI) in Piper PA-44, N7152Y, departed on an instructional flight. About 24 minutes later, a pilot and three passengers in Piper PA-28, N4258T, departed from the same airport on a personal sightseeing flight. After their departures, radar service for each airplane was terminated. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area. Later, the PA-44 was observed flying southbound, paralleling a beach, about 1/2 to 3/4 mile offshore over the Atlantic Ocean. At about the same time, the PA-28 was observed to turn to a westly heading. The two airplanes converged, and a collision occurred at about 600 feet mean sea level in uncontrolled airspace. The airplanes and airplane parts were observed to descend and fall in ocean water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the pilots in both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months