NTSB Identification: MIA96FA089.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1996 in HAWTHORNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2456U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot requested and received a change in destination airport due to weather from ATC. The pilot was vectored on a right downwind to the new destination airport for an ILS approach. The pilot was cleared by ATC for the approach and instructed to maintain 2,000 feet until established on the approach. The pilot acknowledged the transmissions and there were no further transmissions received from the pilot. The airplane was last observed on radar 3 miles east of the locator outer marker. The airplane wreckage was located the following morning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during an instrument approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months