NTSB Identification: LAX96LA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1996 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9964L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student reported that he was practicing full-stop landings on runway 24. The student stated his belief that on short final approach the aircraft encountered a wind gust in the landing flare which yawed the nose of the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the yaw with control inputs and the aircraft hit the runway hard and bounced toward the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted a rejected landing maneuver by adding full power; however, the left wing tip contacted the ground and the aircraft crashed in the median between the runway and taxiway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the aircraft. A weather observation taken immediately after the accident by the air traffic control tower reported winds from 250 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the encounter with wake turbulence from a preceding small aircraft, and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months