NTSB Identification: LAX96LA146.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 1996 in CASTIAC, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: LUCKETT FLYBABY 1A, registration: N71658
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident site was in a pass at the southern end of a mountain valley. A major interstate highway traversed the mountains through this valley. The pass at the southern end of the valley was characterized by rapidly rising and narrowing terrain. U.S. Forest Service workers near the site reported that the pass and the surrounding terrain was obscured by clouds which went to the ground. The aircraft collided with the side of a mountain about 300 feet above the elevation of the highway. An FAA inspector went to the accident site, interviewed witnesses, and examined the aircraft. He reported that the aircraft was traveling southbound over the highway as it approached the pass. The aircraft collided with the terrain as the pilot attempted to turn around in the narrow pass. Control system continuity could not be established throughout the aircraft due to extensive airframe crush deformation. Fuel was present in the tank and no discrepancies were found in the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. The terrain condition and low ceiling were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months