NTSB Identification: LAX96LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in FREMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DC-65, registration: N36354
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the aircraft was in cruise when a sudden severe vibration went through the airframe. The pilot shut down the engine and noted that the brass abrasion strip and part of one wooden blade had separated. The pilot landed in a field, but could not stop the aircraft before it went down an embankment and into a ravine. An airframe and powerplant mechanic who recovered the aircraft reported that he saw evidence of dry rot in the remaining wooden blade section.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight separation of a portion of one wooden propeller blade due to undetected dry rot in the wood fibers. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months