NTSB Identification: LAX96LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1996 in TEMECULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: BUMFORD GR-7, registration: N555GR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and reportedly, this was his first flight in the plane. Witnesses stated the airplane took off and climbed to about 2,000 feet agl in the traffic pattern. The airplane was observed to maneuver through a full right roll and recover; then it entered a 2-turn spin to the right. Witnesses said the spin stopped, then started again, this time to the left. The left spin continued to ground impact. No discrepancies were identified during an examination of the wreckage. The pilot was a military aviator assigned to fly Sikorsky CH53E helicopters. A review of available pilot records did not disclosed evidence of recent fixed-wing flight activity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while performing an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in inadvertent entry into a spin. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of recent experience in fixed wing aircraft, his lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and the lack of altitude to recover from an inadvertent spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months