NTSB Identification: LAX96LA134A
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 1996 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7668G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 172L, N7668G, was cleared to enter right traffic. He had been instructed to report entering downwind and to watch for other aircraft in the pattern. When he did not report entering downwind as requested, the tower operator saw the collision course and told him to turn downwind, advising him of the traffic. At the same time he was preparing to turn downwind he saw another aircraft already in the pattern. He immediately initiated a turn to avoid a collision; however, a few seconds later he felt a bang on the tail of the aircraft. The pilot of the Cessna 172M, N20858, had been on downwind when he saw the other aircraft approaching from his left. He turned and dove his aircraft to avoid a collision, but within a few seconds felt a bump. After the collision both aircraft landed without incident. Neither pilot reported seeing the other until they were within a few hundred feet of each other.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft, and the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 172L, N7668G, to follow VFR procedures by not yielding the right of way to the Cessna 172M, N20858, which was already established in the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months