NTSB Identification: LAX96LA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 13, 1996 in GRASS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N8683M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and believed that adequate fuel was onboard for a 1-hour-long flight. During cruise flight and without warning, the engine lost all power after about 1/4 hour of flight. As the pilot was making a forced landing, the airplane collided with the top of a commercial building and trees. It came to rest in a ditch about 200 feet from the approach end of runway 07 at the Nevada County Air Park. A broken fuel line was observed in an impact damaged area of the engine compartment, and evidence of fuel spillage was noted. but no fuel was observed leaking out of either of the wing fuel tanks. The airframe was subsequently examined, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or obstruction was reported. After a temporary fuel supply was attached to the airplane, the engine was started, and ran with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months