NTSB Identification: LAX96LA129.
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 1996 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49048
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was variable from 040 to 070 degrees at 20 gusting 35 knots. The student pilot's instructor had endorsed her for repeated flights from Burbank to Santa Paula in winds of less that 15 knots, when landings could be made with a crosswind component of less that 5 knots. While practicing a short field landing on runway 4, student encountered a crosswind on final approach. She applied the necessary correction on final approach, but during the landing, the airplane went off the right side of the runway and struck a parked car. The student pilot said that the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control and proper runway alignment during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the student to follow the wind limitations of her solo endorsement (written instructions), and the variable/gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months