NTSB Identification: LAX96FA130B
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1996 in LOS ALAMITOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N8179A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Bellanca, N5052Y, was climbing to 5,500 feet msl at 1,000 feet per minute on a easterly heading. He heard a loud bang, but never saw the other airplane. The pilot of the Piper PA-28, N8179A, was descending through 4,500 feet msl on a westerly heading. The pilot of Piper saw the other airplane cross the center of his windshield to the left and did not have time to perform an evasive maneuver. The airplanes collided almost head-on. The left side of both airplanes was damaged. Neither pilot requested radar traffic advisories from any air traffic control facility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. Factors were the pilots' failure to use available radar services. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months