NTSB Identification: IAD96FA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1996 in WAREHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N57012
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climbout from the uncontrolled airport, the airplane lost engine power. The ATC tapes show that the airplane reached approximately 5300 feet mean sea level and had made a right 180-degree turn heading back towards the uncontrolled airport. It was at this time that the pilot came up on the air traffic controller's frequency and reported losing engine power and requested assistance to the nearest airport. The controller gave the pilot a heading to the nearest airport, so the pilot executed another right 180-degree turn. After turning to the heading the controller gave, the pilot realized that he was unable to make it to that airport. The pilot then executed a left 180-degree turn and stated that he would attempt to land on a busy interstate highway. The ground scaring and the trees that were clipped by the airplane indicate that the airplane impacted the northbound lane at approximately 60-degree angle. The airplane's momentum carried it across a gully and into the southbound lanes of the highway. The airplane impacted a southbound vehicle with its left wing, spun to a stop in the middle of the highway and burst into flames.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to bearing insert being destroyed by excess heat. A factor in this accident is the pilot's experience level. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months